For 103/obviousness (but not obvious-type double patenting) reasons, does an application published by the same inventor/owner count as prior art against future applications of the inventor/owner based on (a) the effective filing date or (b) publication date of the earlier application? Does it change from pre-AIA to post-AIA? And are international applications treated differently?

For example, if I file an application on January 1 2015 which publishes on July 1 2017, can the examiner cite that application against me in a 103 rejection on an application filed June 1 2017 (i.e. citing the earlier app's effective filing date of Jan 1 2015) or not?

Based on my interpretation of 35 USC 102, it seems that one's own prior applications are treated differently (count as prior art as of pub date) relative to others' prior-filed applications (count as prior art as of EFD).

A pre-AIA Patently-O article makes the following statement (emphasis mine) in regards to CIP applications, which neither contradicts nor explicitly confirms my interpretation:

Thus, for the claims with new matter any patent issued or document published more than one-year before the CIP filing date would count as prior art under 35 U.S.C. 102(b).

  1. For the case of post-AIA US (i.e. applications filed on/after Mar 16, 2013), same inventor's prior application is not prior art until 1 year after publication date.
  2. Pre-AIA, not sure?
  3. In other jurisdictions, same inventor's prior application generally counts as prior art for novelty purposes as of date of filing (an in-built way to avoid double-patenting), but not for obviousness until publication (no 1-year grace period like the US).

See here and here.

A further question would be, do common assignees get the same benefit of common inventors?

Your Answer

 
discard

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.