3

I would assume no based on the following from 37 CFR 1.56(a):

The duty to disclose information exists with respect to each pending claim until the claim is cancelled or withdrawn from consideration, or the application becomes abandoned.

  • Could you be more explicit? – Eric Shain May 4 '18 at 11:50
  • "Do you need to file an IDS on provisional apps?" – user132162 May 4 '18 at 14:32
  • Ok that is clearer. Could you edit the question with that? Comments are not necessarily permanent. – Eric Shain May 4 '18 at 17:07
3

It's more than not necessary. It's not possible.

37 CFR § 1.51(d) provides:

Applicants are encouraged to file an information disclosure statement in nonprovisional applications. See § 1.97 and § 1.98. No information disclosure statement may be filed in a provisional application.

MPEP § 609 discusses this a little more:

Information Disclosure Statements (IDSs) are not permitted in provisional applications filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(b). See 37 CFR 1.51(d). Since no substantive examination is given in provisional applications, a disclosure of information is unnecessary. Any such statement filed in a provisional application will be returned or destroyed at the option of the Office.

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.