1

Before the American Inventor's Protection Act of 1999, were inventors allowed to request publication of their patent applications before the grant date? If so, did many choose to do so?

The following USPTO document says in 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A) (page 31 of the .pdf) that "At the request of the applicant, an application may be published earlier than the end of such 18-month period."

I want to know if applicants were able to request publication of their application before the AIPA was enacted.

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.