1

The first office action was received about four months ago, and we submitted a response to the action just a couple of days ago. What is the maximum time until we hear back from the patent office (USPTO, in this case)? I am aware that applicants are provided a maximum of 6 months to provide a response to an office action. Does the same duration apply to the office as well?

1

They do not have a hard limit by statute (like you do) but you can (possibly) get time added to the end of your patent term if they exceed 4 months.

Under 35 U.S.C. 154 b 1 A they need to - (ii) respond to a reply under section 132, or to an appeal taken under section 134, within 4 months after the date on which the reply was filed or the appeal was taken . . .

However the patent term extension calculation is complicated, and depends on timely actions by you. The USPTO interpretations of the formula for it have been challenged a couple of times and the USPTO lost.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.