1

I am looking to use my UK-B application below to file a new PCT-B so that I do not have to prove novelty and inventiveness over the PCT1.

1)  UK-A filed on 05/19 now withdrawn without being published
2)  PCT-A filed on 05/20 claiming priority from UK-A
3)  UK-B filed on 06/20
4)  PCT-A published on 07/20

Is there really a way to do that?

I have been told that even if I withdraw my PCT-A priority claim over UK-A and even if I abandon my PCT-A and even if I claim priority for my PCT-B over my UK-B, I will still have to prove novelty and inventiveness over the PCT-A, but I do not really understand it.

Can anyone advise please?

PS: I am interested in EU and US mainly.

2
  • We would need to know whether any matter disclosed in UK-B is disclosed in UK-A or PCT-A, and whether you are seeking protection for it or not. UK-A is probably public even if you withdrew it, if you validly claimed its priority in PCT-A and furnished the certified copy of UK-A, then UK-A is available in the public file of PCT-A (you can take a look yourself at PatentScope). – the Europeist Jan 17 at 20:18
  • @theEuropeist thanks, yes UK-B contains matter that is contained in UK-A and PCT-A. I am seeking protection for both the new UK-B content and the UK-A/PCT-A content. The problem is that with UK-B, I want to claim a broader concept than UK-A/PCT-A, that's why I wanted to proceed with the UK-B as a single patent instead of a combination of UK-B and UK-A/PCT-A. I am worried that UK-A/PCT-A will restrict my ability to broaden the concept with UK-B as I will have to prove novelty and inventiveness. Any idea? – PCT-user Jan 18 at 14:23
0

Filing another application (say PA) now and claiming priority from UK-B will result in the following effective dates:

  • (1) For PA's matter disclosed in UK-B for the first time: the filing date of UK-B
  • (2) For PA's matter already disclosed in any of UK-A and PCT-A: the filing date of PA

This means that matter (2) has the problem of UK-A and PCT-A disclosures, which are prior art for PA, whereas matter (1) does not have that problem.

If you were to enter into the European regional phase from PCT-A (say EP-A) and PA is or becomes a European patent application (say EP-B) at some point in time, whatever you claim in EP-B has to be novel over UK-A/PCT-A, so it must be novel over matter (2). This is because, at the EPO, EP-A is comprised in the state of the art but for the novelty requirement only (cf. Art.54(3) EPC). Not sure if a similar provision exists in the US.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.