The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
3

So long as the new title meets the requirements for patent titles, there should be no problem. Keep in mind that suggested changes to the title may be made to you, so it is already possible that the title will change after your non-provisional has been reviewed. The title -- name -- of the invention isn't the invention, it is a clear and concise description ...


3

No, there is absolutely no way to include anything new in any patent application anywhere, no matter what the reason is, once the application has been filed. Your best option is to nationalize the PCT application in the US. You could claim priority to the PCT application, too, but in Europe that would be only valid for the new matter introduced there. I ...


1

Note - If you are not in the U.S. you need to file the PCT application either with the IB in Geneva or with your local patent office, not with the USPTO. Specifically regarding the 100 claims in the PCT application. You might want to do something to keep the 80 that are not in the U.S. application from being considered "new matter" if you ever wanted to ...


1

Whether you have to claim priority in the PCT application from the US non-provisional depends on two factors: Does the US non-provisional disclose subject-matter not contained in the two US provisional applications? Will the US non-provisional be filed before the PCT application (i.e. will it have an earlier filing date)? If the answer to the first is NO, ...


1

EFS-Web is not very user friendly. You probably already looked at the USPTO's guide to EFS-Web. I don't think the EBC Help Desk people - who are very patient and helpful, will be much help with actual decisions, more the mechanics of uploading. The PDF files need to be 8.5" by 11" (or A4) and have names that are EFS-Web legal. If a PDF is somehow 8.25" by ...


1

Since this Q&A site is basically meant for matter related to USPTO, unless specifically mentioned about other jurisdiction, it is safely assumed that question put here is related to USPTO. With this assumption the following answer is put forth. The error can be corrected as per 37 CFR 1.76 section c(1). The same is quoted below. (c) Correcting and ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible